Privacy Policy

Updated: 25/05/2018

This privacy policy applies to your use of the website of Acorn Mobility Services Limited ("Acorn Stairlifts"). It also applies to Acorn Stairlifts provision of services to you and/or where you generally provide us with personal data.

This privacy policy is published by Acorn Mobility Services Limited trading as Acorn Stairlifts ("Acorn Stairlifts" or "we" or "us"). Acorn Mobility Services Limited is a company registered in England and Wales under number 02593771 whose registered office is at Telecom House, Millennium Business Park Steeton West Yorkshire BD206RB the ("Acorn Stairlifts Address").


1. Our commitment to you

Acorn Stairlifts takes privacy seriously. Generally, you can browse through our website without giving us any information about yourself (including your email address). When we do need your personal data to provide services that you request or when you choose to provide us with your personal data whether in connection with a contract with us for services or otherwise through your interaction with us, this policy describes how we collect and use your personal data. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.


2. What personal data do we collect

We may collect the following information about you:
Name and contact details: address, telephone number, mobile number, IP address, call recordings, CCTV recording (where applicable) We may need to collect Sensitive Personal Information about you, in order to ensure we provide the best product and services to you. This information will be limited and held securely, a request for deletion can be made at any time


3. Use of information we collect

    We (and other Acorn Mobility Services Group) will use your personal data and other information for several general purposes including:
  • 1. Supplying services to you and administering contracts with you, fulfilling any requests for information or services placed by you or your authorised contacts/persons.
  • 2. Keeping you up to date with news about Acorn Stairlifts, our products and services.
  • 3. Providing other information to you which we think you may find of interest, and for any other purposes set out in any contract you have with us for services.

4. Who may process data

Your personal data may be processed by us, by other companies within our group and by selected third parties processing data on our or our group companies' behalf in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not forward your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. We may send marketing information to you, on behalf of selected third parties, about products that we think will be of interest to you.

Such processing may include processing and transferring data outside the European Economic Area. Personal data will not be sold or transferred to other unaffiliated third parties without your prior consent.

Where any personal data is processed by us, we will comply with relevant Data Protection legislation at all times. We are registered to process data under the Data Protection Act (our registration number is Z7645905 and you may refer to the Office of the Information Commissioners website for further information at www.ico.org.uk


5. Lawful basis for the processing of personal data

Acorn collect and uses customers’ personal data because it is necessary for:

  • the pursuit of our legitimate interests
  • complying with our duties and exercising our rights under a contract or complying with legal obligations.

Our Legitimate Interests

  • Selling and supplying goods and services to our customers
  • Promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services
  • Improving existing products, development of new products and product safety
  • Preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour
  • Handling customers contacts, queries, complaints or disputes
  • Handling legal claims or regulatory enforcement actions taken against Acorn

6. Retention

We will keep your information for as long as you maintain an account with us, or as long as is needed to enable us to provide services to you, or (if you have had reason to contact our Customer Relations Team) for as long as is necessary to provide support related and trend analysis only.

We may also retain your information if required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse or enforce Terms and Conditions. Information may be retained for these purposes even after you have closed your account with us or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.


7. Security measures

We are serious about guarding the security of your personal data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use and disclosure, unauthorised destruction or accidental loss. However, we cannot guarantee the protection of your personal data in relation to use of our website as, due to the nature of the Internet, the website is theoretically accessible by any user of the World Wide Web. You should be aware that when you disclose personal data on the website it may be collected by another user and may result in unsolicited messages from other Internet users.


8. Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

You can find out more information about cookies and the cookies we use in our Cookie Policy.


9. Your rights

As a data subject whose personal information we hold, you have certain rights. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email privacy@acornstairlifts.com or use the information supplied in the Contact us section below. In order to process your request, we will ask you to provide two valid forms of identification for verification purposes. Your rights are as follows:

The right to be informed
As a data controller, we are obliged to provide clear and transparent information about our data processing activities. This is provided by this privacy policy and any related communications we may send you.

The right of access
You may request a copy of the personal data we hold about you free of charge. Once we have verified your identity and, if relevant, the authority of any third-party requestor, we will provide access to the personal data we hold about you as well as the following information:

  • a) The purposes of the processing
  • b) The categories of personal data concerned
  • c) The recipients to whom the personal data has been disclosed
  • d) The retention period or envisioned retention period for that personal data
  • e) When personal data has been collected from a third party, the source of the personal data

If there are exceptional circumstances that mean we can refuse to provide the information, we will explain them. If requests are frivolous or vexatious, we reserve the right to refuse them. If answering requests is likely to require additional time or occasions unreasonable expense (which you may have to meet), we will inform you.

The right to rectification
When you believe we hold inaccurate or incomplete personal information about you, you may exercise your right to correct or complete this data. This may be used with the right to restrict processing to make sure that incorrect/incomplete information is not processed until it is corrected.

The right to erasure (the ‘right to be forgotten’)
Where no overriding legal basis or legitimate reason continues to exist for processing personal data, you may request that we delete the personal data. This includes personal data that may have been unlawfully processed. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure erasure.

The right to restrict processing
You may ask us to stop processing your personal data. We will still hold the data, but will not process it any further. This right is an alternative to the right to erasure. If one of the following conditions applies you may exercise the right to restrict processing:

  • a) The accuracy of the personal data is contested
  • b) Processing of the personal data is unlawful
  • c) We no longer need the personal data for processing but the personal data is required for part of a legal process
  • d) The right to object has been exercised and processing is restricted pending a decision on the status of the processing

The right to data portability
You may request your set of personal data be transferred to another controller or processor, provided in a commonly used and machine-readable format. This right is only available if the original processing was on the basis of consent, the processing is by automated means and if the processing is based on the fulfilment of a contractual obligation.

The right to object
You have the right to object to our processing of your data where

  • Processing is based on legitimate interest;
  • Processing is for the purpose of direct marketing;
  • Processing is for the purposes of scientific or historic research;
  • Processing involves automated decision-making and profiling.

10. Changes to this policy

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. When such a change is made we will post a revised version on the website. Your continued use of the website will indicate your agreement to any such change.


11. Contact

If you have any further enquiries or concerns about our privacy notice or wish us to remove you from our system please email us at privacy@acornstairlifts.com or write to us at the Acorn Stairlifts Address, Telecom House, Millennium Business Park Steeton West Yorkshire BD20 6RB.


12. Complaints

Should you wish to discuss a complaint, please feel free to contact us using the details provided above. All complaints will be treated in a confidential manner.

Should you feel unsatisfied with our handling of your data, or about any complaint that you have made to us about our handling of your data, you are entitled to escalate your complaint to a supervisory authority within the European Union. For the United Kingdom, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), who is also our lead supervisory authority. Its contact information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.